Barn, 15 metres south of Holden Gate Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Silsden, Bradford

Keighley

SILSDEN C. P.
HOLDEN LANE (east side)

(Formerly listed as barn at Holden Gate Farm)

II*

Single-aisled barn. Dated 1641. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof.Five bays. Quoins. Centrally-placed gabled porch for cart-entry with semi-circular archway with chamfered surround. Gable has date-stone initialled "TF" and kneelers but lacks coping. Inner cart-entry has wooden lintel which is tie-beam of king-post truss with six 'V' struts; harr-hung door. Set within the re-entrant angle are doorways to aisle with composite jambs and stop-chamfered surrounds. That to left has straight lintel that to right is Tudor-arched. To either side of porch weathered plinth, arrow-slit ventilators with arched heads and spandrels. Chamfered Tudor-arched doorway to left-hand end. Coped gables with kneelers. That to left has finial. Other arrow-slits to rear which has projecting porch under cat-slide roof with main range. Left gable has arrow-slit ventilators, central doorway (blocked) and square chamfered window.

Interior: Outer bays have king-post trusses with single, almost vertical struts with straight braces to ridge. These are carried on posts with heavily jewelled heads on padstones, braced to tie-beam and arcade plate. Heavy wall-tie with single curved brace. To either side of threshing floor modified queen-struct trusses with a collar surmounted by a short king-post with curved brace to ridge. A magnificent example of a C17 barn with good stone detailing and fine timbering.