St Anne's Almhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

OLD TIVERTON ROAD (east side)
St Anne's Almhouses

II
Almshouses. C16; restored 1838; partly rebuilt 1907-9 by W.D Caröe. Heavitree stone; partly rebuilt in brick, stone and timber-framing. Clay plain tile roof with gable-ends, sprocketed eaves and pierced ridge tiles. Brick gable-end stacks with corbelled brick tops.

PLAN: L-shaped on plan range of almshouses, the west end rebuilt 1907-9 in free Tudor style.

EXTERIOR: one storey and attic. Ground floor brick with stone dressings, stone window frames, plinth and stringcourses, with timber-framing above; panelled doors with canopies on shaped brackets. C16 wing on left (east) with sashes on ground floor, C20 flat roof dormers above and chamfered arch doorway on left; on left (north) corner a stone arch linking almshouses to chapel [qv].

Rear (south) facing road, 2:1:1:2 bays, large two- and three-light stone mullion windows with transoms, and timber-framed gable at centre with brick stack. C16 stone range on right (east) with sashes, gable on right and stone stacks heightened in brick.

INTERIORS: not inspected.