Blythe Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Shustoke, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Coleshill

SHUSTOKE
SP 28 NW Blythe Lodge

II

Railway crossing-keeper's house. Circa 1839, by the Stonebridge Junction Railway Company. Rock-faced red sandstone with a5hlar quoins. Welsh slate roof with coped gable ends with corbelled kneelers and modillion eaves cornice. Stacks with red brick shafts. PLAN: Rectangular on plan with porch on left and stair turret on rear left corner. Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay front; gabled 2-storey porch on left with corbelled arch, string above raised over plaque and lancet above with cusped ogee heads; similar 1 and 2-light lancets on ground floor to right and in gable ends; in the apexes of the gables cusped diamond-shape panel. The windows are iron lattice casements. Octagonal stair-turret on rear left corner, in three stages with loops at base and middle stage and lancets to top stage with crenellated parapet with corbel heads and stone roof with ball-finial. Small gable at rear with lancet and C20 single-storey outshut. INTERIOR: Stone newel staircase in turret and ledged doors with cambered heads. NOTE: Blythe Lodge was built as a crossing-keeper's house on the Stonebridge Railway; It was formerly known as Maxstoke Lodge because it was built on the western approach to Maxstoke Casde [qv]. SOURCE: Waring, R., The Stonebridge Railway.
Dated: 12 November 1996
Signed by authority of the Secretary of State