Barn Range at Siam Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Assington

NEWTON
TL 94 SW Barn range at Siam Hall

II

Barn range. Late C17 with early C19 extensions and alterations. Weather-boarded timber-frame on red brick plinth and red brick with Roman tile, pantile and hipped corrugated sheet roofs. Original 7-bay barn with probably 5-bay extension and lean-to outshuts. Original barn has central full-height opening and also 3 lower openings cut through the frame but leaving the wall posts intact. To right a doorway is original with blocked overlight above. To left above is a blocked pitching hole where there was originally a window. INTERIOR. Framing consists of large panels of close studding with middle rail and curved braces. The right bay was originally floored and a boarded lst floor rear window survives complete with diamond mullions. To the front of the barn a window frame remains with mortices for the mullions but it became a pitching hole, now boarded. The partition between this bay and the main space survives mainly intact. The heavy main wall posts are jowled and support a tie beams with curved braces surviving in part. Collars clasp purlins with windbraces. Left end gable wall has been replaced with brick early Cl9 when the large extension was added but the framing was re-used as a partition between the 5th and 6th bays. The early C19 extension has a central full-height doorway to front and a midstrey to rear now boarded. Lean-tos on front between the 2 barns and on the rear most of the length, the latter mainly with cart openings. A large barn range with much of the framing of the earlier part surviving.