Queen Adelaide Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wormholt and White City, London

Church of England Parish: St Luke Uxbridge Road

North Acton

TQ 28 SW UXBRIDGE ROAD, W12

333-/1/10027 Queen Adelaide Public House

GV II

Public House, on corner with Adelaide Grove, c. 1900. Edwardian 'Jacobethan' style. Three storeys, four windows wide on main facade with corner bay and turret. Red and blue brick, with green and black marble facing on the ground floor. A carved brick frieze wraps around both sides and separates ground from first floor. Tiled roof; copper-covered turret. Uxbridge Road facade: two projecting gabled bays with vertical timber beams in the gable, and mullion and transom windows. Some panes have painted heads on them. The gabled bays are alternated with flat-fronted bays with square dormers, and windows with red brick, shallow-arched heads. Adelaide Grove elevation: three windows with shallow-arched heads; square dormer; no gables; stack rising through the roofline with ornamental stone dressing. Ground floor: large segmental-headed openings, glazed with small panes, with two entrances. Three lanterns hung on wrought-iron brackets.
Interior: Wooden doors with Arts and Crafts-style hinges and door plates. Two large bar areas, one toplit. Bar to the west has two walls panelled in an Arts & Crafts version of linenfold, with a wood-lined niche containing the firesurround. This is wooden and contains a bevelled mirror on the overmantel flanked by Voyseyesque square colonnettes with moulded caps, and flanked by Tuscan Doric columns. The cornice runs into an apsidal niche defined by a moulded hood studded with 'keystones'. In the adjacent bar, a similar fireplace recess framed by round wooden columns resting on pedestals, with Ionic capitals. Wooden fire surround with tapered pilasters, bevelled mirror set in overmantel above. Marble-faced inset, simple iron grate. Tiled panels either side of fireplace depicting sunflowers. An unusually rich turn-of -the-century interior.