Down Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hursley, Hampshire

Winchester

HURSLEY
SU 42 NW PORT LANE

Down Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C18, extended in about 1900. Red brick in Flemish bond and extension in stretcher bond. Clay plain tile roof with half-hipped ends. Brick axial stack. PLAN: Two front rooms and central entrance lobby in front of winder stairs situated beside the axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces and with small service rooms in integral outshut at the rear. In about 1900 a 1-bay extension was built at the right [SE] end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window south west front, right-hand bay is the addition. 3-light casements in openings with cambered arches, that on left has C19 cast-iron casements with lozenge panes. Doorway to left of centre with circa 1900 gabled brick porch. Three hipped dormers, small earlier dormer with lozenge pane casements. At rear the roof is carried down as catslide over outshut with hipped dormer. Roof truss exposed on left [NW] end gable. INTERIOR: Chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops. Fireplaces blocked by later insertions, attic fireplace has cast-iron chimneypiece. Plank doors. Original roof, its principal rafters are cranked, rather like raised crucks.