Brewery House

A Grade II Listed Building in Diss, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Diss

TM 1180 DISS ROYDON ROAD
(North side)

II

House. 1730, extended upwards a storey c1840. Red brick with coped gables and kneelers. Black- glazed tile roof and brick end stacks. Central staircase T -plan with wing to rear. 3 storeys; 3- window range of sashes with a complete set of blind boxes with scalloped edges: 8/8 sashes either side of a 6/6 sash, with 4/8 and 316 sashes over. Ground floor has an 8/8 sash either side of a wooden doorcase with panelled reveals, pilasters, entablature and flat hood. Storey band above lst floor windows marks original eaves level. INTERIOR: mostly boxed bridging beams, but those to rear wing have ogee stops to chamfers. Stick baluster staircase and 2- and 4-panel doors. Some fireplaces have simple surrounds cast-iron grates.