Woodend Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Mossley, Tameside

Mossley

MOSSLEY

SD90SE MANCHESTER ROAD
Woodend Mill

GV II

Integrated cotton mill. C1830-40, but built in several phases. Cast-iron and brick internal structure, with coursed and squared rubble exterior walls, and slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: earliest building may be the eastern range: 5 storeys, and 13 x 4 bays (26 x 4 window range), 3 bays to west possibly a slightly later extension. Single gable roof. Wood mullioned and transomed windows renewed, with flat arched stone lintels. Privy towers project from south elevation, stair tower partly rebuilt against north elevation. Wider western range, 4 storeys, 8 x 5 bays (16 x 10 window ranges) with multi-ridge hipped roof. Wood mullioned and transomed windows with flat arched stone lintels. Taking-in doors (possibly inserted) towards centre in N elevation. Water tower added over NE bay of roof. Possible privy towers projecting to south, a further service tower a later addition to NE. The 2 buildings are linked by a higher block built as a separate phase from both, and incorporating a passage way which crosses the building. Chimney to rear of the western range, but no visible engine house.
Weaving sheds: the earliest block is adjacent to, but detached from the eastern range. Coursed and squared rubble curtain walls, single storeyed, 4-bays with saw-tooth roof. The later phases of weaving shed development are substantially altered, and are not of special interest.
Woodend Mill is a near complete example of a first generation integrated Cotton mill site, where weaving and spinning capacity were planned from the outset.