A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

Entry Name: Barn and cottage approximately 5 metres north of Woodbottom Cottage (Woodbottom Cottage not included), Low Hall Farm

Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS18

County: Leeds

Built-Up Area: Rawdon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Horsforth St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

SE 23 NW HORSFORTH LOW HALL ROAD
(North,off)

1495/8/10009 Barn and cottage approx 5
metres north of Woodbottom
Cottage (Wood Bottom Cottage
not included), Low Hall Farm

II

Barn with added workshop or cottage. Late C17 with early C19 addition. Coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings. Stone slate roof with ashlar coped gables and kneelers, plus single gable stack.
EXTERIOR: tall 5-bay barn with quoins.
South front has off-centre cart entrance with chamfered jambs and missing stone lintel with wooden lintel behind. To left single small window with Tudor-arched head an beyond slightly projecting doorway with Tudor-arched head and chamfered jambs. To right single doorway enlarged C19 with above a pitching hole with flat head. Set back to right added cottage/ workshop.
West gable front has upper blocked hayloft doorway.
North front has to right single Tudor-arched doorway in chamfered surround and to left single doorway with plain lintel and above single rectangular breather. Beyond cottage has single window to each floor that above with 2-light sliding sash.
INTERIOR has king post roof trusses with side angle struts and purlins.
This barn was originally built as part of the farm buildings to Low Hall, the home of the Green family, lords of the manor of Horsforth.