Middlewood Hospital Kingsway Ward

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradfield, Sheffield

SK39 SW MIDDLEWOOD ROAD
(South West Side)

Middlewood Hospital
Kingsway Ward

Also known as: Middlewood Hospital Kingswood Ward MIDDLEWOOD ROAD. Former youth asylum, now disused. Dated 1878. Probably by Bernard Hartley, City Surveyor, who designed the main hospital 1869-71. Originally the Yorkshire Youth Asylum. Red brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs with coped gables. Grouped octagonal ridge stacks. 3 storeys plus attics, 11 x 7 bays. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes, those to ground floor and feat floor with stone mullions. Symmetrical front with projecting centre flanked by towers, with large canted bays at each end. Centrepiece, 1/3/1 windows, has a central bay defined by shallow pilasters and topped by a coped gable and cross. Moulded pointed arched opening covering a recessed pointed arched door with sidelights. Second floor has double windows in the side bays under balustrades. Over the central window, a pointed arched recess with a datestone and a ribbon inscribed "Yorkshire Youth Asylum". Square flanking towers have corbelled fourth stages with Venetian Gothic cross-mullioned windows. 2-stage pyramidal roofs with louvres and wind vanes. Paired octagonal side wall stacks. Left side range has an off-centre canted bay window, 3 storeys, with a recessed ground floor window. Right range has a square stair tower with pyramidal roof Hipped end bays have increasing numbers of windows on each floor, and ridge finials. Returns have paired side wall stacks. Left return has 2 canted bay windows to left, and a hipped stair tower to right. At the rear, a central gable with mullioned windows, flanked by sanitary towers. At each end, a gabled wing, the right one longer. Interior: largely original, with institutional alterations. Conventional asylum plan. Spinal corridor with moulded cornice. Single rooms opening off the corridor, and segment arched openings to sanitary annexes. At the south east end, a pair of day rooms with segment headed glazed screens and doors. Laminated wooden span beams on complex cast iron columns. Smaller room at north west end, possibly an infill, with similar construction and internal stair. First floor has a similar plan, with large dormitories at each end. North west room has at the rear 4 single rooms with heavy window shutters, and overlights to the doors. In the centre, a full-width room divided by a wall with pointed arched openings.