Slab Wall to North of Footpath Between Upper Lane and Hall Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Northowram and Shelf, Calderdale

HALIFAX
SE 12 NW
UPPER LANE, Northowram (North west side)
Slab wall to north of footpath between Upper Lane and Hall Lane

II

Footpath wall. c1780, with minor later damage. Ashlar stone slabs linked by cast iron plates and bolts. 224 large plain stone slabs, 1. metre high, stretching 174 metres along the north side of the footpath linking Upper Lane and Hall Lane. This type of wall or fence was once relatively common in this area. Robert Brown and his team, who carried out an Agricultural Survey of this area in 1793, noted a number of "fences" made from "long flagstone of 3 feet in height, set upon their ends, are fastened in the ground, which make the fence both complete and agreeable". This is the only example that survives intact. SOURCE: Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. 1938. ByWB Crump..pp 102-104.