Horsham Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsham, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Horsham St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Horsham

TQ 1730 HORSHAM NORTH STREET/STATION ROAD

II

Railway station. Built in 1938 by the Southern Railway in International Modern Style. Built of brown brick in English bond with stone Plinth, concrete cornice and canopy and flat roof which is partly glazed. Main entrance on North Street has an asymmetrical elliptical curve. One storey with deep stone plinth and attached concrete fluted canopy. The Ticket Office has a deeper canopy supported on 2 brick and concrete engaged columns with 7 square light fittings. Above this is a tall parapet with curved glazed roodlight flanked by 3 cylindrical steps. Three oak double doors to Booking Hall, One other pair of double doors, three single doors and two windows, an with horizontal glazing. North east side is angled with a series of windows and taller goods yard behind. Concrete walkways with two tall square towers with corner windows terminate in a single storey rear entrance and waiting lobby of brown brick with projecting concrete canopy supported on columns. (Illustrated in Gordon Buck's "A Pictorial History of Railway Stations' 1992.)