Tudor Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Norwich, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Norwich

NORWICH ROSE LANE

Tudor Hall

II

Offices and showroom, now nightclub. 1898-1900 incorporating earlier elements from elsewhere. By Thomas Plaford for Boulton and Paul as their headquarters. Rendered and colourwashed brick with plain-tile and sheet-metal and pantile roofs. Tudor style. 2 storeys, part with attic. Rose Lane front has gable facing and is a single-window range of a 6-light mullion and transom window with arched lights, set in jettied section. Further jettied gable above has 9-light window, timber framing and decorated bargeboards and finial. Ground floor has entrance to centre left, 4-light window to right, single-light window to left and similar window on canted corner. The main part of the front to Boulton Street has a long gallery-like mullion and transom window to first floor, in total 23 diamond lattice lights. Ground floor has entrance to left, a narrow 9-light window to far left and and a 7 -light and a single-light window to right. c On the roof2 S-light gabled dormers .have decorated bargeboards, finials and pendants and on the ridge an octagonal lantern has ogee roof and finial. Lower 2 storey wings to rear have further Tudor style windows and doorway. INTERIOR. Staircase with turned balusters and moulded newels. Moulded doors and architraves. A ceiling has finely moulded and canted tiebeams rising from moulded corbels with moulded wallplates and decorative window surrounds below. Another ceiling has crossbeams and cornice decorated with plasterwork. HISTOR y .This building was designed as Boulton and Paul's headquarters by Thomas Plaford who was their in-house architect and designed many of their prefabricated buildings. It incorporates features from early Norwich houses: a doorway, window, roof timbers and a moulded ceiling.