Palace Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in Redditch, Worcestershire

REDDITCH
SP 06 NW ALCESTER STREET
(North East side)
Palace Theatre

II

Theatre. 1913, by Bertie Crewe; extended circa 1960s. Brick with plastered front. Slate roof with wooden louvre over the auditorium. PLAN: Auditorium with original entrance foyer on the south west side; in circa 1960s a large extension containing a new foyer was built on the south east side. EXTERIOR: 3 storey 2:5:2 bay SW front. Rusticated ground floor with wide central entrance with moulded architrave and two windows to right and left. First and second floor above, 5 bays with panelled giant pilasters with Ionic capitals and entablature; the windows have moulded cornices and cills with aprons; scrolled centre of the parapet removed. Two flanking bays, a further two bays to left. A 1960s extension on right which is not of special interest. INTERIOR: Intact Neo-.classical auditorium. Curved circle with panelled balcony front which continues as balconies; to the boxes supported on pairs of console brackets; the boxes are large aedicules with tall fluted pilasters with Ionic capitals and entablature with pediment and acroteria, the frieze with paterae continues around the auditorium, also with Ionic pilasters. Reeded proscenium arch with ribbons and frieze above with cornice and small pediment. Moulded ceiling cornice and central lantern light. Original seats, re-upholstered.