1, Aylmer Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Elstree

TQ 19 SE AYLMER CLOSE, Stanmore
(east side)
No.1

II

House. 1963. Designed by Edward Samuel. Brick basement to right-hand part and beneath entrance terrace, with unpainted board-marked reinforced concrete beams; timber-framed structure above, clad in broad horizontal timber boarding (of approximately railway sleeper width) which is stained matt black. Flat roof with raised mono-pitched roof-lights at intervals, shedding light at certain points in the interior. Left-hand part of house is raised upon stilts with a void beneath. Long plan which is 'V' shaped to the garden (small wing to rear left is an addition designed in keeping). Entrance terrace to centre of facade is raised above semi-basement garage. Staircase hall within and access to adults' wing which lies to the right and children's wing which lies to the left. The adults' wing has two open plan dining areas off the main living space, which has a sunken area around the fireplace to the right. The master bedroom and study lie beyond. To the left the children's wing comprises a large day room with built-in dining table and bedrooms off towards the garden. The bathroom lies at the far end of this and the kitchen between the adults' and children's area. The front facade has horizontal windows, that to the left mostly two to three planks wide and to the right of the entrance a floor to ceiling window and right of this two horizontal strip windows of a single board's width with a board between, returning to the right. Aluminium framed windows. The entrance itself has a solid timber door and a projecting cantilevered canopy over, of a board in width. Floor to ceiling windows to lounge onto garden. Interior retains many original features. The timber frame is expressed and of varnished finish as is the timber clad ceiling; the fireplace in sunken area is of painted brick with timber and concrete shelves and a central circular flue. Walls inside are of painted brick. There are sliding screens and cupboards with broad timber frames; the kitchen and bathroom walls are clad in dark green glass mosaic. The kitchen has original timber-framed fittings, as have the master bedroom and study. The children's bedrooms each have a mezzanine gallery with a chunky timber balustrade, with built-in bookshelves and wardrobes beneath; most have built-in cupboards beneath the windows. This is a stylish and well-preserved example of a modern house of architectural quality which retains many original interior features.