9, Wilberforce Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Newnham, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL 45 NW CAMBRIDGE WILBERFORCE ROAD
(East side)

II

House. 1937 by D. Cosens. Whitewashed brick laid in Flemish bond; bituminous felt roof Modern Movement. 2 storeys and roof patio. Rectangular plan with a recessed corner section at south-east corner. Entrance front to west is a 3-window range. Glazed Crittall door set left of centre beneath projecting flat porch hood which extends over garage to left. One S-light and one 2-light Crittall windows to right. 2 5-light and one 2-light Crittall windows to first floor. Flat roof with plain parapet. Roof patio consists of a single room with wrap-around Crittal1 windows over which projects a flat canopy roof supported on circular-section iron posts. South and east elevations with Crittall windows of various dispositions including 6- and 5-light casements wrapping round the south-east external angle. First-floor balcony to south elevation, reached via a 4-light Crittall French window. INTERIOR. Plain staircase with boarded balustrade. Kitchen fittings intact.