Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetheringsett, Suffolk

Wetheringsett

TM 16 NW WETHERINGSETT CUM BROCKFORD HOCKEY HILL
(east side)
Hill Farmhouse

II

House. C17 , perhaps with earlier core, and with C19 addition. Timber-framed, plastered. Main roof tiled with concrete tiles to front, clay pantiles to rear. C19 projecting wing has slate roof 3-unit plan with wing to front and cross wing to rear. 2 storeys. Scattered fenestration of single- and 2-light casements. 4-panel door on facing gable of wing. Rear has further small windows and door and some exposed wattle and daub panels. Brick stacks: to front wing, with ridge stack to main range behind it and large projecting stack to rear cross wing. INTERIOR, only partly inspected, has chamfered bridging bean1S to ground floor and 2 C19 cast-iron grates, one a small range, the other with eared wooden surround and cupboard door to right with HL hinges.