38, Newmarket Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Cambridge

TL 4558 NE CAMBRIDGE NEWMARKET ROAD
(South side)

GV II

House, now offices. c.1795 by William Wilkins (senior, died 1815) for himsel? Gault brick laid in Flemish bond. Slate roof 3 storeys in 3-window range. 5-panelled door set to right under oveilight. 26/6 unhorned sashes to left. 3 2-light French windows to first floor protected by cast-iron balconies. 3 3/3 unhorned sashes to second floor. All openings under gauged skewback arches. Corbelled eaves cornice. Hipped roof with one bank of chimney flues on east wall plane. INTERIOR. Stick-baluster staircase with ramped handrail and turned newels. At first floor is one late C19 arched register grate.