The White House South South East of Orchard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Luston, County of Herefordshire

LUSTON
(West side)

The White House
(SSE of Orchard House)

GV II

House. Circa late C18 or early C19. Stone rubble, render stripped from front at time of inspection 1996. Slate hipped roof Large stone rubble external chimney stack at either end with brick shafts, the north stack larger with weathered set-offs. PLAN: 2-room plan main range with central entrance, both rooms heated from end stacks, the right [N] room probably the kitchen; single-storey wing to rear left with gable-end stack and later outshut behind main range. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front with C19 16-pane sashes in openings with cambered brick arches; central doorway with flush-panel door, top panels glazed, inside C20 glazed porch. Rear west, single-storey wing to right with gable-end stack and rendered single-storey outshut to left. INTERIOR not inspected.