Gardeners Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Exbury and Lepe, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Fawley

EXBURY AND LEPE
SZ49NW LEPE

II

House. Circa late C18 or early (:::19, with some later C19 alterations. English and Flemish garden wall bond red brick with some burnt headers and stretchers, front wall rendered, stone rubble plinth and rear wall. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and some old crested ridge-tiles. Brick stacks at gable ends with white clay pots. PLAN: Double-depth plan with central entrance and two rooms at front, parlour to right and kitchen to left and with small service room in an integral outshut; at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 2-window south front. Circa late (:19 2-1ight casements with glazing bars; central doorway with plank door and wooden gabled porch with lattice sides; circa late C19 gabled dormers high in roof with 2-1ight casements with glazing bars. Small attic windows in gable ends with casements. At rear the roof is carried down to low eaves as a catslide over the outshut; rear wall stone rubble with brick stack on right;smal1 casements and at centre a plank door. INTERIOR: Front rooms have boxed-in cross-beams and kitchen on left has large fireplace. The interior joinery is said to include ledged and braced doors.