Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey Extra, Hampshire

ROMSEY EXTRA

SU32SE LUZBOROUGH LANE
Thatched Cottage [formerly known as
Luzborough Cottage]

II

Small house. Circa C17, partly rebuilt and extended in about the early C19 and again in circa mid C 19. Timber-framed faced and partly rebuilt in painted brick. Thatched roof with eyebrow eaves, semi-conical ends and catslide at rear. Brick axial [originally gable-end] stacks at either end. PLAN: 2-room plan with direct entry into larger right-hand room, rear outshuts and small semi-circular end rooms. Originally a timber-framed house partly rebuilt in brick, extended and rear outshuts added in circa early C19; in about mid C19 a small semi-circular room was built at either end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Nearly symmetrical 2-window northwest front. C19 3-light windows with with iron casements with leaded panes, ground floor with cambered brick arches, the left a 2-1ight casement, attic windows under eyebrow eaves and with exposed wall-plate below; central doorway with C20 plank door and small canopy. The semi-circular ends have small casement windows, the right [SW] with leaded panes. The thatched roof is carried down to lower eaves over the ends and the outshut at the rear; open bay on right of outshut, outshut rebuilt on left; small dormer in the thatch above the outshut with C19 casement. INTERIOR: Some wall-framing exposed in rear and side walls including a jowled post with brace. The right-hand room has a chamfered axial beam and a large fireplace with a chamfered bressumer, blocked by a later brick fireplace. Some C19 joinery. The left-hand semi-circular room has small late C19 chimneypiece.