12, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

SW4730 PENZANCE MARKET PLACE
(East side)

GV II

Shop, former town house. Mid C18, refronted and remodelled in mid/late C19. Rendered walls with steeply-pitched scantle slate roof and brick end stack. Property is built parallel to street, and has 2-storey elevation with 2 first-floor windows over shop front. Shop front is mid/late C19, with cast-iron columns supporting first floor and plate-glass windows framed by cornice, moulded stall riser and right-hand pilaster; overlight- over central glazed door; early C19 cast-iron Tuscan column, probably reused, provides support to left, to front of through-entry. First floor has stuccoed quoining and moulded stucco architraves to plate-glass sashes. Similar architrave to 4-pane casement in left-hand gable. Rear re-rendered mid C20 but has retained C18 2-light wood casement with ovolo-moulded glazing bars. INTERIOR: conversion into a shop in the C19 entailed heightening the ground floor and insertion of some nailed collar trusses; horizontal-boarded partitioning and doors to first floor are C19. Present second floor has mid C18 fireplace to left, with moulded mantleshelf over eared architrave; C18 trusses have lapped and pegged collars, diagonally-set ridge to tenoned apex and trenched purlins of light scantling; moulded soffit to central tie beam.