Little Stoke House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Stoke, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

North Stoke

SOUTH STOKE

SU68NW LITTLE STOKE

GV II

House. Circa early C19; extended circa 1830s. Stuccoed. Low-pitched hipped slate roofs with paired brackets to eaves soffits. Rendered axial stacks with square yellow clay pots. PLAN: Double-depth plan with two front rooms and central entrance. Circa 1830s extension on the right side onto the garden. C20 conservatory on the left side. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3:1 bay front. Symmetrical 3 bays to left with 16-pane sashes, first floor centre smaller 12-pane sash with round head; central 4oorway with porch with panelled pilasters and glazed door. Bay to right with 16-pane sash on ground floor and 12-pane sash on first floor. All with louvred shutters. 4-bay right-hand return with 12-pane sashes on first floor and French casements on ground floor with louvred shutters, ground floor right blind Rear has 12-pane sashes on first floor. Left return has 16-pane sashes on first floor and C20 conservatory. INTERIOR not inspected.