Old Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Littleworth, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Faringdon

SU 39 NW LITTLEWORTH
Old Thatch

GV II

House. Circa early C18 with C19 alterations and addition. Stone rubble with red brick window jambs. Thatched roof with gabled and half-hipped ends and eyebrow eaves at the front. Brick central axial stack. PLAN: 2-room lobby entry plan house with central axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces heating the parlour on the left and kitchen on the right. Circa C19 outshut on the right [east] end and C20 porch on the front. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window south front with 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars and timber lintels; central doorway with C20 stone porch with thatched roof. Set back on right [east] end a small outshut with a lean-to roof. Rear north, casements to left and centre, blind to right. INTERIOR: Left-hand room [parlour] has chamfered cross-beam with run-out stops, unchamfered joists and fireplace with chamfered timber bressummer with step stops and rebuilt jambs. Right-hand room [kitchen] has cross-beam with slight chamfer and run-out stops, unchamfered joists and large fireplace with unchamfered timber bressummer. Tie-beam and collar roof trusses with tenoned purlins.