Low Marishes Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Marishes, North Yorkshire

SE 87 NW MARISHES LOW ROAD,
(South side (off)),
Low Marishes
Low Marishes Chapel

II

Chapel of ease. 1861, addition c1870. Architect unknown. Red brick with blue brick and ashlar dressings. Slate roof with square wooden bell turret topped with an octagonal spire, all clad in wooden shingles. Nave and chancel under a single roof, with gabled porch added to west. EXTERIOR. West porch has pointed arched doorway with double plank doors and ashlar impost blocks, flanked by a single circular window with similar window above. West wall has a single large circular window with metal quatrefoil glazing. North and south walls each have 2 small buttresses to the west and a much larger buttress at the junction with the chancel. Between the buttress, 2 pointed arches each containing a circular window with metal quatrefoil glazing. Chancel has 5 blue brick bands and a single ashlar band, east chancel window in large pointed arch has 2 pointed arch windows each with 2 pointed lancets and wooden plate tracery trefoils, above a large circular window. INTERIOR. Wooden chancel screen has 3 pointed arches and 2 trefoils. Wooden altar and reredos with unusual wooden tracery. Altar rail, octagonal wooden pulpit and pews.