Aymers (Including the Stables)

A Grade II Listed Building in Lynsted, Kent

TQ 96 SW SITTINGBOURNE AND MILTON THE STREET
Lynsted
Aymers
(including The Stables)

II

House and attached stable courtyard. Built for Captain Thomas Vallance between 1867 and 1869 and subsequently the home of Aymer Vallance (1862-1943). Asymmetrical house of red brick in a mixture of Flemish and English bond with stone dressings, tiled roof and clustered brick chimneystacks. Entrance front has main house of 2 storeys and attics ; 5 windows. Irregular two or three light stone mullioned windows. Projecting full-height entrance bay has gabled attic window with double trefoliated window with blank quatrefoil and brick relieving arch. Arched doorcase with blank quatrefoils above. Two other gabled dormers and right side tall arched stone windows with double trefoil mullioned and transomed window through two floors. Parapet with stone coping and plinth. Service wing of one to two storeys with three gables and wooden casements. Attached to north is contemporary 4 bay conservatory with brick and stone plinth and wood and glass superstructure. Wooden cresting and finials. Garden front of main house is of two storeys and attics; four windows. To right is projecting gable with 2 storey 5-light bay. To left is tall triple lancet staircase window. Other windows are mullioned and transomed casements. Service wing of 2 storeys has two gables and two mullioned and transomed stone casements. Attached to south is a 2 storey building with bands of plain and curved tiles to first floor and ladder access leading to former coach house and stables. Coach house retains double doors on ground floors and has three gabled dormers on first floor with sash windows, formerly staff accommodation. Former stables of one storey with pivoting cambered 16-pane sashes and 2 storey projecting central gable with loading door, wooden hoist and cambered arch. Stables retain wooden stall partitions and iron hayrack. Entrance Hall has fine oak well staircase with trefoil heads to balustrading and chamfered corner posts with ball finials. Stained glass heraldic window. Oak fireplace with Minton tiles depicting mounted knights, king with bird of prey and king offering ring. Sitting Room has marble fireplace with two engaged columns to each side and an adjoining room has a similar fireplace in Sienna marble. Panelled Dining Room has stone fireplace and crenellated overmantel with three arches and ceiling with square and octagonal panels. Former service room has stone fireplace with attached marble colonnettes and Minton tiles rescued from the demolished chapel. Service staircase with stick balusters and chamfered newel post with ball finials. Eight panelled doors throughout and some stone fireplaces with cast iron firegrates to upper floors. Aymer Valiance was an important national figure in conservation, being a close associate of William Morris, the restorer of Stoneacre at Otham and editor of Archaeologia Cantiana.