Bath House

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey, Hampshire

Romsey

ROMSEY
SU3520 MIDDLEBRIDGE STREET 677-0/4/10003 (North West side)
Nos.91 AND 93 (Odd) Bath House

GV II

Pair of houses, converted into one house. Circa mid C19, converted in 1970-71. Limestone ashlar faced brick, rendered at sides. Slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: Pair of double-depth houses, each with entrance on left of front room; converted into one house in 1970-71. EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys, 2:2 bay front. Rusticated quoins and stringcourse at first floor window cill level. Left house: 2 storeys, 2 bays; 2-1ight sashes, ground floor with cornice on carved console brackets, first floor with hoodmould; blocked doorway on left with small window above. Right house: 3 storeys, 2 bays; sash windows, ground floor with carved frieze of fruit and hoodmould with dogtooth ornament and headstops, oriel above on carved busts and with frieze with cornucopia and mask, first floor left smaller round-headed window with carved drops on the pilasters and small cusped lancet above; doorway to left with frieze with festoons and mask and cornice on consoles with carved drops, C20 door. Rear, also ashlar, but plainer, has head of large Geometric traceried window on ground floor and small cusped lancet above. INTERIOR: has stone straight stairs with carved corbels to arch at foot of stair. NOTE: Originally a pair of houses, built on the premises of a stone mason, Mr Ellery. The elaborate stone carving on the front was intended to display his skill as a stone mason.