Trent House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fiskerton, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Fiskerton

FISKERTON CUM MORTON

Trent House

II

House. Late C18/early C19. Red brick with hipped slate roof. Two ridge stacks and one lateral wall stack. Two storeys, four bays. Symmetrical facade to river with three bay central projection running through two storeys, with pyramidal roof. Regularly spaced 6/6 glazing bar sashes, five on each storey. Lower windows have rubbed brick flat arches. Upper windows have flat lintels. Later extension of two storeys set back to left of river facade. Most probably
built by the Trent Navigation Co. with a commanding position on the river front. The importance of the river frontage is illustrated by the more vernacular rear facade.