Technical Block A, Heathrow Airport

A Grade II Listed Building in Heathrow Villages, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Bedfont

New Bedfont

TQ 07 NE HATTON CRANFORD LANE

Heathrow Airport

II

Maintenance headquarters and offices. 1950-55 by Sir E Owen Williams for the British Overseas Airways Corporation, now occupied by British Airways. Reinforced concrete with some brick facings to offices, flat asphalt roof. A logical plan devised to house the entire corporation, originally some 4,000 staff under a single roof A large range of offices along south facade and a smaller range to north of five storeys, between which runs a central triple-height spine of engineering workshops, 867'long. This is flanked on either side by pens (four, identified as north, south, east and west), with a further cross-axis of offices between.
Long southern entrance facade 42- 48- 42- windows wid, set between concrete ribs and bands and forming a curtain wall. Two entrances in central sectio lead to staircases and workshop spine. 41 -42 -41 windows to north elevation, similarly treated. Between them are the pens, all save south pen extended c.1980 with lightweight steel structure to cope with larger interest; these are not of special interest but do not damage that of the structur within. Office walls within these pens. of regular and original fenestration. Side walls express 18' frame construction. Original entrances remain, with 336 spans bridged by cantilevers and a complex central beam, nine feet deep. Concrete roof of braced ribs supporting rooflights. The South Pen has not been extended, and retains its original folding doors, which in conjunction with Williams's expressive cantilevers make a particularly rhythmic composition.
Other interiors: The central workshop spine is most impressive, with arched concrete roof on canted trusses, and with beams supporting moving cranes and balconies to second and third floors. Second floor board room, now Conference Room C, retains panelling installed' by the Design Research Unit. The other office spaces not of special interest, save for some original doors: these are identified by being varnished instead of painted.