History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Whychurch Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Milbourne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5905 / 51°35'25"N

Longitude: -2.0902 / 2°5'24"W

OS Eastings: 393845

OS Northings: 187963

OS Grid: ST938879

Mapcode National: GBR 2R0.6C6

Mapcode Global: VH95S.Q9B2

Entry Name: Whychurch Farmhouse

Listing Date: 24 July 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269337

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460875

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Milbourne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text

ST 93 87

758-1/2/213

MALMESBURY

HOLLOWAY HILL (North West side)

Whychurch Farmhouse

24/07/92

II

Formerly known as: Whitchurch Farm.

Farmhouse. c1675 by William Ivye on site of earlier church
(tower to church pulled down 1670-75); C18 rear extension,
late C18 porch and pediment added to front.

Coursed limestone rubble with pantile roofs and rendered ridge
end stacks.

PLAN: 3-unit central-entry plan; rear stair turret with access
from parlour on left; service end on right has C18 wing built
on to rear.

EXTERIOR: 2 storey; almost symmetrical 4-window range. Late
C18 pedimented stone porch built onto C17 chamfered
segmental-arched doorway with original ironmongery to C18
4-panel door. Late C18 pediment to centre. Hood moulds over 3-
above 4-light hollow-chamfered stone-mullioned widows; C20
inserted window to ground floor on right. Similar windows to
other elevations, and to gable end of C18 rear wing. The left
(S) return gable has string course, plinth and straight
joints: these relate to the surviving part of the medieval
chapel.

INTERIOR: details include substantial beams, some cased and
some stop-chamfered; parlour on left probably subdivided in
late C18 with panelled door. Stone-flag doors. Dog-leg stair
with landing, giving access to rear first-floor gallery.
First-floor and attic has ribbed and plank doors with Norfolk
latches set in ovolo-moulded and chamfered architraves and
heavy pegged frames; one similar plank door set in
ovolo-moulded doorway to centred room of ground floor. Central
hall has open fireplace with chamfered jambs and bressumer.
Principal rafter roof with tenoned purlins. C18 extension has
mullioned windows to C17 main range and stair turret. A good
example of a late C17 central-entry plan with a
near-symmetrical facade, although the plan form is otherwise
traditional with a large central hall.


The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1022282. This entry was removed from the List on 7th August 2015.

Listing NGR: ST9384587963

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.