History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

62 and 64, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5816 / 51°34'53"N

Longitude: -2.0968 / 2°5'48"W

OS Eastings: 393386

OS Northings: 186973

OS Grid: ST933869

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.YG8

Mapcode Global: VH95S.LHVX

Entry Name: 62 and 64, High Street

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Last Amended: 19 July 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269384

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460838

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9386 HIGH STREET
758-1/3/174 (East side)
01/07/76 Nos.62 AND 64
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(East side)
Nos.62 AND 64
The Avon Cafe)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Greyhound Inn.
House, now pub. Mid C18. Limestone rubble with gable stacks
and asbestos tile roof. Double-depth plan.
2 storeys; 3-window range. A regular front has heavy timber
lintels to a wide central opening with C20 double doors, and
flanking 8/8-pane sashes with fine bars, first-floor windows
below the eaves have 4/8-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: ground-floor partitions remove; details include
chamfered stopped ceiling beams, reported as having roof
timbers.


Listing NGR: ST9339486979

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.