History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

34, Cross Hayes

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5827 / 51°34'57"N

Longitude: -2.0967 / 2°5'48"W

OS Eastings: 393395

OS Northings: 187093

OS Grid: ST933870

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.QQR

Mapcode Global: VH95S.LHX2

Entry Name: 34, Cross Hayes

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269517

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460714

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 CROSS HAYES
758-1/4/51 (South side)
01/07/76 No.34

GV II

Formerly known as: The Brewer's Tap Public House.
Former public house, now bus waiting room and office. Late
C18. Limestone rubble and dressings, with stone slate roof.
Single-room plan.
2 storeys and attic; 2-window range. A left-hand doorway has a
bracketed canopy and double 6-panel doors with glazed top
panels, timber lintels to ground-floor former window, now open
doorway to bus waiting room, first-floor C19 casements, and
gabled casement dormer; ashlar plinth.

Listing NGR: ST9339787091

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.