History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Netherwood Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.198 / 54°11'52"N

Longitude: -2.8993 / 2°53'57"W

OS Eastings: 341426

OS Northings: 478401

OS Grid: SD414784

Mapcode National: GBR 8M6W.3W

Mapcode Global: WH83D.FRL3

Entry Name: Netherwood Hotel

Listing Date: 2 May 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269682

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460531

Location: Grange-Over-Sands, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA11

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Grange-over-Sands

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Grange-over-Sands St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Lindale

Listing Text


GRANGE-OVER-SANDS

SD47NW LINDALE ROAD
705-1/2/24 (North side (off))
02/05/75 Netherwood Hotel

GV II*

Formerly known as: Blawith LINDALE ROAD.
Large house, now hotel. 1893. By Willink and Thicknesse.
Snecked limestone with red sandstone dressings and slate
roofs. Irregular plan, with an asymmetrical facade in a style
of c1600.
EXTERIOR: built against a hillside, with 2 and 3 storeys above
a basement storey.
The windows have chamfered mullions and many have transoms. To
the right of the entrance is an embattled tower of one bay and
3 storeys above a basement. To its right are 2 window bays,
the right-hand one treated as a gabled cross-wing with a
canted bay window on the ground floor. To its right is a
round-arched doorway to a terrace, reached by flight of stone
steps. To the left of the facade there are 2 adjacent one-bay
gables, the left-hand one wider and with a square bay window
on 1st floor above a basement. Between the right-hand gable
and the main entrance there is one wide window bay. The
entrance porch has a basement doorway in its left-hand return
wall, but the main doorway is reached by a long flight of
stone steps between parapets with pyramid finials. The doorway
is moulded and Tudor-arched and has a datestone inscribed 'GDM
AD 1893'. The gables are coped and have finials, and the
chimneys have round shafts on rectangular bases. To the left
(west) there are extensive late C20 extensions in keeping.
INTERIOR: the oak panelling in the principal rooms is said to
be by Gillows of Lancaster. The open-well stair has carved
newels and arcaded balusters. A right-hand rear room has a
wide segmental carved sandstone inglenook arch and a convex
carved fireplace. The room to the left of the entrance hall
includes a built-in oak sideboard, and an overmantel with
linenfold panels and carved foliage.


Listing NGR: SD4143278410

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.