Weir on River Teme Including Attached Sluice, Retaining Walls and Culvert

A Grade II Listed Building in Craven Arms, Shropshire

Craven Arms

SO48SW;

CRAVEN ARMS,STOKESAY,Weir on River Teme including attached sluice,retaining walls and culvert

GII
Weir and attached sluice,retaining walls and culvert.Probably C18,extended 1822 by Thomas Telford when Shropshire County Surveyor.Ashlar,with dressed stone to walls.Elongated crescent directing water to culvert on western bank.Weir itself approx.fifty metres long and three metres high,of ashlar facing with bullnosed lip;downstream face appears to be stepped;dressed stone skirt.Against eastern bank is double sluice with wooden access platform to single surviving cast-iron rack and pinion gate;eastern wall of sluice extends as retaining wall for approx.Twenty metres upstream.Western end of weir has stone culvert and retaining wall extending for approx.Twenty metres downstream.(Davis Major AT:Historic Shropshire Bridges strengthened with Ferro-concrete).