Barn at Little Worge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Brightling, East Sussex

Brightling

TQ 62 SE BRIGHTLING
Barn at
Little Worge Farm

II

Barn. Circa 1750 but occupying site of earlier barn shown on a map of c1620. Timbered framed barn clad in weatherboarding with ha1f-hipped roof clad in corrugated iron sheeting. Roughly central wagon way entered on north and south by full height doorways of restricted width. Seven bays with pair of storage bays on either side of wagon entrance, the end bay to both east and west formerly floored with partitions on the ground floor between the floored ends and the main body of the barn, possibly used for cattle housing. Wall frame has midrail, rounded jowl posts and straight raking foot struts at the upper level. The roof is of collar-and-clasped-side-purlin construction with collars at the trusses and at the centre span of each bay. Rope stains on some of the rafters indicate the original roof covering to have been thatch. A particularly interesting feature of this barn is the use of long sling braces springing from ground level to collar level with short tiebeams to tie the heads of the walls back to the sling braces and a modified form of sling brace within the two trusses dividing the lofted ends from the rest of the building. Sling braces were introduced as barns were filled higher to remove the obstructing tiebeam. This is an early example and not many examples of early date are known in East Sussex.
[See ROHAS Report no 4681995.]