History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Tounson Almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4368 / 51°26'12"N

Longitude: -2.0027 / 2°0'9"W

OS Eastings: 399906

OS Northings: 170868

OS Grid: ST999708

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.Y6Y

Mapcode Global: VHB42.74LW

Plus Code: 9C3VCXPW+PW

Entry Name: The Tounson Almshouses

Listing Date: 19 May 1950

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270992

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456532

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST9970 KINGSBURY STREET
755-1/5/83 (South West side)
19/05/50 Nos.10-13 (Consecutive)
The Tounson Almshouses

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.10-17 The Tounson Almshouses KINGSBURY
STREET.
Terrace of 8 paired almshouses, now 4. c1682, altered 1973.
For John Tounson. Limewashed limestone rubble with ashlar
ridge stacks and a stone slate roof. Single-depth plan,
originally of one room each.
Each of 2 storeys; 2-window range. Paired central heavy
3-plank doors with wrought-iron strap hinges with fleur-de-lys
ends, and grille-covered peep holes, in chamfered wood frames
with bar stops. Stone-mullioned windows with ovolo-moulded
surrounds, and ground-floor label moulds; leaded metal
casements with stays. Each a single-room plan, now with
through-passage and side entrances.
Rear elevation has a late C20 full-width timber verandah,
small single-light windows with timber lintels, and 3 C20
inserted half dormers with leaded lights. Over the second
doorway from the left is an inscribed plaque giving details of
the original benefaction by John Tounson in 1683.
INTERIOR: heavy lateral beams with roll stopped chamfers. Roof
reported to have been renewed.
A fine and complete row, executed in the local vernacular
style.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Wiltshire:
London: 1963-1975: 157).


Listing NGR: ST9990870868

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.