Dovecote South West of Columbary House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cropthorne, Worcestershire

SO 94 SE CROPTHORNE MAIN STREET
(north west side)
Dovecote south west
of Columbary House

GV II

Dovecote. Circa C17. Timber-framed with brick nogging on dressed limestone plinth; south west front red brick with limestone quoins and lias plinth with limestone quoins. Stone tile roof with gabled ends. PLAN: Rectangular plan, about 30' x 15', divided by cross-wall inside. EXTERIOR: Square-panel box-frame with NE back wall of 8 panels wide x 4 panels tall, end walls of 4 panels width and SW front red brick with limestone quoins. Doorway on NE elevation to left of centre and another doorway on NW end wall, both with plank doors. The lantern is missing. INTERIOR: Two cells divided by central partition, open to the roof Lined in nesting holes, brick lined with ledges under the holes on the SW and end walls and wooden nesting boxes on the NE wall and on the central partition wall. Tie-beam-and-collar truss and intermediate collars with birds-mouth joints to the through purlins; common-rafter couples intact. The potences are missing.