History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Meersbrook Park and Adjoining Service Buildings City Council Recreation Department

A Grade II Listed Building in Gleadless Valley, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3541 / 53°21'14"N

Longitude: -1.4768 / 1°28'36"W

OS Eastings: 434919

OS Northings: 384258

OS Grid: SK349842

Mapcode National: GBR 9FW.WG

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.8YZL

Entry Name: Meersbrook Park and Adjoining Service Buildings City Council Recreation Department

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271111

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456012

Location: Sheffield, S8

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Gleadless Valley

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Norton Lees St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38SW BROOK ROAD
784-1/9/105 (South East side)
01/05/52 Meersbrook Park and adjoining
service buildings, City Council
Recreation Dept.
(Formerly Listed as:
BROOK ROAD
Meersbrook Park)

II

Formerly known as: Ruskin Museum, Meersbrook Park BROOK ROAD.
House and adjoining service buildings, formerly museum, now
offices. Late C18, with mid C19 and late C20 additions and
alterations. Brick with ashlar dressings with gabled and
hipped slate, concrete tile and artificial stone slate roofs
with various stacks.
EXTERIOR: north front, 2 storeys; 3 window range. Modillion
eaves, 2 ridge stacks. Central 2 storey canted bay window with
hipped roof and three 12-pane sashes on each floor. Beyond, on
either side, a single 12 pane sash on each floor. All these
windows have brick flat arches. To its left, single storey
service wing with a 3-light window. To left again, 2 storey
service range, 5 windows.
C19 west front has string course. To left a pedimented gable
with a 2-light stone mullioned window on each floor. To its
right, a square bay window with a 3-light mullioned window on
each floor. Ground floor has a central plain sash. Right
return has a plain sash and below, a 3 bay round-arched open
arcade with keystones.
C18 garden front, to south, has a recessed centre with a
Venetian stair window set in a round-headed recess between
pedimented wings. Each wing has a 12 pane sash on each floor,
the right one having also an inserted smaller sash to the
ground floor. Between the wings, a C20 flat-roofed single
storey infill with a glazing bar window. To right, a 2 storey
block, early C19, with coped gables and 2 gable stacks. Two 16
pane sashes with splayed lintels, and below, a triple sash
with renewed lintel. To its left, a small C20 window. To right
again, C19 block, coursed squared stone with hipped slate roof
and single side wall and 2 ridge stacks. 2 storeys; 4 window
range of 12 pane sashes. Below, to left, 2 cross casements and
to right, 2 windows converted to doors. To right again, a
lower C19 service range, coursed squared stone, with C20
extension to right. 2 storeys; 5 window range.
INTERIOR: cantilever open well wooden stair with cut string
and vase and stem balusters, with ramped scrolled handrail.
Hallway and stair well with moulded arches and cornices.


Listing NGR: SK3491984258

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.