Lower Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Mundham, Norfolk

Brooke

MUNDHAM
BROOKE ROAD
Lower Barn

II

Stable. Mid C17, probably in two builds. Brick in English bond with pantile roof. Coped brick gables with simple brick pinnacles at their apices. Moulded brick kneeler corbels well preserved at west end. Rectangular plan orientated east-west. Entrance to rear in farm yard to north. Two storeys and two ground floor rooms with the smaller tack room at the east end. Front to yard has two doorways and window openings on both floors. Upper window to right has original frame and wooden mullions under wooden lintel. That to left probably similar. Front to road has loft door and other blocked openings. INTERIOR. Bridging beams, that to tack room with chamfer stops. Timber mangers. Roof of single set of butt purlins, collars, straight wind bracing and coupled rafters. Tie beams to gable-ends and centre only.
A rare survival of a purpose-built stable of the period .