Christ Church and Churchyard Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Runcorn, Halton

SJ 48 SE

POST OFFICE LANE
WESTON POINT
(North,off)

II

Church and churchyard railing. 1841, by Edmund Sharpe of Lancaster for the Weaver Navigation Trustees. Chapel of ease to the church at Weston. Tooled ashlar, with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with coped gables. Early English style. Plinth and buttresses throughout. Cruciform plan, with chancel, transepts, nave, south porch, and west tower with spire. Windows are pointed arched, with hood moulds and mainly simple tracery.
Chancel, single bay, has angle buttresses. Traceried east window, 3 lights, with shafts. Above it, a cusped trefoil. Transepts, single bay, have angle buttresses. Gables have 3-light windows with trefoils above. East and west sides have single 2-light windows.
Nave, 4 bays, has 2-light windows separated by buttresses. Gabled south porch has chamfered and moulded pointed arched doorway with hood mould, under a coped gable. Door blocked. Single lancets in each side, also blocked.
West tower, 3 stages, has gabled angle buttresses. String courses to each stage. Lower stage has blind trefoils to north and south, with segment headed door to north. To west, a pair of single lights, blocked. Middle stage has trefoil to south, and single-light windows to north and south. Bell stage has 2-light pointed arched bell openings on each side, that to south with inserted clock. Octagonal broach spire has 3 tiers of gabled lucarnes, finial and cross.
INTERIOR: Not accessible at time of survey. East window has flanking blind arcades, all under linked hoodmould. Nave and chancel have chamfered and moulded arches, that to the nave with hood mould and impost band. Nave and transepts have strutted kingpost roofs, intersecting at the crossing. South transept has organ and screen forming vestry. Some original seating in north transept.
OUTSIDE: rectangular plot with chamfered corners, enclosed by a spiked wrought iron railing with curved supports. Pair of matching gates on south side.