Water Tower at Dropmore Estate

A Grade II Listed Building in Taplow, Buckinghamshire

Wooburn

SU 98 NW

TAPLOW
HEATHFIELD ROAD

II

Water tower. Dated 1900 on a datestone on south elevation. Gothic style. Built of red brick with stone dressings strengthened by iron girders and white brick to interior. Roof concealed by cornice. Three storeys;one window. Projecting cornice and plinth. The exterior was much concealed by creeper. South or main front has large Diocletian windows to second floor, tripartite window to first floor and round-headed arched doorcase to ground floor having plank door with elaborate ironmongery. East elevation has rectangular window openings and narrow door.
INTERIOR: original chequerwork floor to ground floor which alsohas exposed iron girders and column with foliated capital. First floor retains massive square cast iron water tank. Second floor has no equipment.
HISTORY: Estate water tower to the Dropmore estate.