Vine Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Avebury, Wiltshire

Avebury

AVEBURY

SU1070 SOUTH STREET
15-FEB-01 Vine Cottage

GV II

Pair of attached cottages, converted into one house. Circa early C18; remodelled circa early-mid C19; altered later C20. Coursed stone and stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and brick window dressings. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends. Brick axial stack.
PLAN: C18 house converted in early-mid C19 into pair of attached cottages, each cottage with back-to-back fireplace in central axial stack heating kitchen and with unheated service room at either end. Converted into one house in C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window south front; casements with glazing bars, outer 1-light, centre 3-light casements, with brick dressings, ground floor with cambered arches; doorway to left and right of centre, the left with early C19 flush-panel door, the right with C20 glazed door. Rear [N] blind, except for two small single-light windows under eaves with wrought-iron casements with leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Partitions between principal rooms and end rooms, the left breached, the right removed and staircase at right [E] end removed. Plaster ceiling in left [W] end removed exposing joists. Brick fireplace in right-hand room with cambered brick arch. C19 roof structure has pole rafters and purlins braced apart by collars with birdsmouth joints.