Shade House with attached plinth and gate piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Betley, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Betley

BETLEY
MAIN ROAD

II

House. Mid/late C18, with late C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, with plain tile roofs. Central coped ridge stack. Three storeys; one x three bays. Single range. Facing gable has late C18 canted bay window with bowed glazing bar lights. Above, on each floor, a three-light glazing bar casement. To right, a hipped porch, single storey, with recessed door. Right return has in the centre a canted bay window, late C18, with glazing bar lights. Above, a two-light glazing bar window, and to right, a three-light iron framed casement with leaded glazing, both segment headed. Above again, a strip casement, three lights, with glazing bars on right, a single storey hipped projection with two renewed segment headed windows. Rear gable has a close boarded door and on each floor a three-light iron framed casement with leaded glazing and segmental head.

INTERIOR: Ground floor has plain span beams and C18 six-panel doors to the principal rooms. Central room has mid C19 stone fireplace with brackets. Kitchen at rear has boxed span beams and C19 cast iron fireplace. Central dogleg staircase with moulded oak handrail and pine stick balusters, the lower flight renewed. Upper floors have several four-panel doors, C18 and C19, and several fireplaces, late C18 and C19.

EXTERIOR: Chamfered blue brick plinth, formerly with railing, across the front of the house and returned on the right. Pair of square brick gate piers with pyramidal caps. Similar taller pier adjoining porch.