Former Stables and Coach House Immediately North East of Foxhill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Earley, Wokingham

EARLEY
WHITEKNIGHTS PARK
Whiteknights Park
Former stables and coach house immediately north east of Foxhill House

II

Stables and coach house to country house, converted into students' accommodation. 1868; by Alfred Waterhouse for his own use; extended circa 1900; converted C20. Red brick with blue brick diapering. Shaped tile roof with gabled and half-hipped ends with corbelled brick verges and eaves. Brick axial stacks with brick corbelled caps.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, built around two sides of a small courtyard with a short circa 1900 wing on the SE side and Foxhill House on the SW side.
High Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical elevations. The north east front has segmental arch to carriageway at centre with canted oriel in small gable above, loading door [now window] in gable to right and half dormer on left, and with later inserted windows. The NW elevation has two gables with corbelled brick strings, the right-hand half-hipped gable is the cross-gabled end of the west wing. The SW elevation faces the courtyard and has segmental arch to carriageway at centre, lower circa 1900 wing on right and main wing on left with half-hipped projection on inner face with C20 ground floor window. SE gable end has moulded brick occulus. Sash windows without glazing bars.
INTERIOR not inspected.