History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cross Daggers Restaurant and Attached Railing

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodhouse, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3584 / 53°21'30"N

Longitude: -1.3698 / 1°22'11"W

OS Eastings: 442042

OS Northings: 384795

OS Grid: SK420847

Mapcode National: GBR LYWL.7T

Mapcode Global: WHDDQ.XVX8

Entry Name: Cross Daggers Restaurant and Attached Railing

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271261

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455559

Location: Sheffield, S13

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Woodhouse

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Woodhouse St James

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Mosborough

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK48SW MARKET PLACE, Woodhouse
784-1/11/921 (South East side)
28/06/73 Cross Daggers Restaurant and
attached railing

GV II

Formerly known as: The Cross Daggers Public House MARKET PLACE
Woodhouse.
Public house, now restaurant, and attached railing. Dated
1658, with early C19 and late C20 additions and alterations.
Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and artificial
stone slate roofs with 3 brick gable stacks.
Plinth, quoins, first floor band, coped gables with kneelers.
2 storeys; 2 window range. L-plan. Two 15 pane sashes with
wooden lintels. Central doorway with long and short quoins and
heavy lintel inscribed "N (reversed) T G 1658". On either
side, a 16 pane sash with a projecting corniced stone
surround. In front of the windows, a short length of
wrought-iron railing with 4 flat stone piers. Right return has
a small lean-to projection. 2 storey rear wing has two 3-light
glazing bar casements on each floor, with stone surrounds.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK4204284795

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.