Stone Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Barlborough, Derbyshire

BARLBOROUGH
STONE MEMORIALS

BARLBOROUGH
Stone Memorial

II

Memorial arch. Ashlar sandstone. Flat arched structure comprised of a pair of Tuscan columns supporting a deep ashlar lintel with moulded cornice. The face of the lintol carries an inscription which reads ' MEMORIAL. JOSEPH BOALER DIED JANUARY 15th 1835 AGED 86 YEARS ALSO MARTHA HIS WIFE DIED JULY 17th1832 AGED 85 YEARS.THEIR REMAINS LIE DEPOSITED UNDER A NEAT TOMB AT CARBURTON IN THE COUNTY OF NOTTINGHAM.' The inscription is formed around the recessed relief sculpture of a draped urn. The reverse face is inscribed ' C.B. S.B UNITED 1794. '
HISTORY :The arch is one of 2 memorials to the Boaler family in the garden of Sycamore House, Barborough. The family lived here from the late C18 until the house was sold in 1907. Forms a group with the monument to the south-east (item 1/10013 )