Pair of Shelters Outside Chaucer House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2978 SW WESTMINSTER CHURCHILL GARDENS ROAD
(North side)
Pair of shelters outside
Chaucer House

GV II

Pair of shelters, originally intended for storing refuse. 1950 by Powell and Moya for Westminster City Council. Brick walls in stretcher bond with a half-brick gap between each brick to form a lattice grid. Shell concrete roofs on steel columns. Circular plan, single storey. These two little shelters are an integral part of the first development of Churchill Gardens, forming a close group with Chaucer House (q.v.) and included in many early views of the estate. They demonstrate the care with which the surrounding grounds to the blocks were laid out, and the architects' love of introducing circular ancillary structures as a foil to the rectilinearity of the flats.