Southern Block at Lady Herberts Homes

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Coventry

Coventry

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 October 2019.

Lady Herberts Gardens

(Formerly listed as Southern Block at Lady Herberts Homes, CHAUNTRY PLACE)

II

Almshouse block of six dwellings. 1937, by Albert Herbert for Sir Alfred Herbert. Red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and hipped Swithland slate roofs. Prominent panelled and coped brick ridge stacks. Single storey, six bays. Windows are original leaded casements, with ashlar mullions and transoms. Front has projecting centre, two bays, with two four-light windows, and beyond, on each side, a small single light. Side ranges have similar fenestration. Hip ends have single windows with transoms. Rear has three projecting porches, each with a continuous mullioned window, six lights. In each return angle, a plain Tudor arched doorway with inscribed lintel and recessed board door. Flanking each porch, a two-light window.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

The almshouses are the major feature of a public garden dedicated to the memory of Florence Herbert, wife of Sir Alfred Herbert, died 1930.