Pavilion and Clubhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Church of England Parish: St Francis of Assisi Isleworth

Brentford

SPRING GROVE
Isleworth

II

Sports pavilion. 1935 by Brian L. Sutcliffe FRIBA and H. Colin Farmer FRIBA, architects. Reinforced concrete. Tiered spectator stand beneath a cantilever roof, over the ground floor containing a bar with curved Crittall windows, a central refreshment room with five windows looking over the playing field, and associated amenities. Roof covering (originally of asbestos sheeting) replaced by time of inspection. Offices to rear of first floor. Single storey block to rear contains changing rooms, washing facilities and boiler room. Listed for its structural interest and as an example of a private sports pavilion influenced by the Modern Movement. The pavilion was built for the University College School Old Boys Club and opened in September 1935. See Parks Golf Courses and Sports Grounds vol. 1 (October 1935), 12-13.