Birchills Canal Museum, Former Boatmans Rest, West Side of Walsall Top Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Birchills Leamore, Walsall

SP 0509 9950 WALSALL BIRCHILLS

7/10009 Birchills Canal Museum, former
Boatmans Rest, west side of
Walsall top lock

GV II

Former Boatmans Rest on the Walsall Canal c1900. Red brick with blue engineering brick plinth and hipped slate roof. Two storey, rectangular. Canalside elevation with segmental headed doorway and window and possibly later bay window, with timber sashes. Upper floor with three pairs of lancet style windows. Rubbed brick voussoirs and continuous hood band. Roof has central louvered ventilator with metal ogee cap.
The boatmans rest was one of three in the West Midland canals operated by the Incorporated Seamen and Boatman's Friend Society. The other two have since been demolished.